Hamilton Fringe Festival

A 12-day unjuried theatre festival that happens every summer in downtown Hamilton

New Play Contest

Congratulations to the winner of the
2020 Hamilton Fringe New Play Contest!

 

First Place:
Three Ordinary Men by Steven Elliot Jackson (Toronto, ON)

1st Runner Up: 
The Fruits That Rot in Our Bellies by Jamie Kasiama (Hamilton, ON)

2nd Runner Up:
Where Do We Begin? (Musical), by Thalia Ranjbar and Jake Schindler (London, ON)

 

The Winner of the contest receives
a FREE production slot in the festival*
plus a $300.00 cash prize.

The runners up receive a Hamilton Fringe Binge pass.

 

*The 2020 New Play Contest Winner will appear in the 2021 festival, due to the 2020 festival cancellation.

 


Previous Winners:

2019 

  1. First Place: We All Got Lost by Camille Inston (Dundas, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up: Where The Wind Carries Us (Où Le Vent Nous Portera) by Andrew Lee (Hamilton, ON)
  3. 2nd Runner Up (tied): INQUEST by Marilo Nuñez (Hamilton, ON)
    2nd Runner Up (tied): How I Became a Tramp by Vicki Zhang (Toronto, ON)

2018 

  1. First Place: Superman and Skinny Dan and Bird Boy by Rex Emerson Jackson (Hamilton, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up: DASHEVSKY AND LEV by Phyllis Heltay (Calgary, AB)
  3. 2nd Runner Up: The Greatest Minds by Francesca Brugano (Hamilton, ON)

2017 

  1. First Place: Subway Extension to the Mariana Trench by Andrew Lee (Hamilton, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up: The Team by Michael Kras (Hamilton, ON)
  3. 2nd Runner Up: Henry by Ron Fromstein (Toronto, ON)

2016 

  1. First Place: Faith by Ben Hayward (Toronto, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up: ‘Tis Some Visitor by Peter Genoway (Toronto, ON)
  3. 2nd Runner Up: Lullaby Jones by Ron Fromstein (Toronto, ON)

2015

  1. First Place: B & E Basehead by Breen Godfrey (Toronto, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up: Mrs Lansen by Ron Fromstein (Toronto, ON)
  3. 2nd Runner Up: Oasis Love by Johnny Salib (Toronto, ON)

2014

  1. First Place: Mommy’s Mask by Peter Gruner (Oakville, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up: Bootlegger’s Wife by Victoria Murdoch (Toronto, ON)
  3. 2nd Runner Up: A Zoo, of Sorts by Ron Fromstein (Toronto, ON)

2013

  1. First Place: Oh God the Drums by Brad J Hart (Toronto, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up: Learning to Swim by Radha Menon (Hamilton, ON)
  3. 2nd Runner Up: Test by Stephen Near (Hamilton, ON)

2012

  1. First Place: The Drive-Up Counter of the Universe by Lesley Strutt (Ottawa, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up: One by Ron Fromstein (Toronto, ON)
  3. 2nd Runner up: Dairy-Free Love by Victoria Murdoch (Toronto, ON)

2011 

  1. First Place: Interface by Stephen Near (Hamilton, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up: The Gods and Calvin Brewer by Jessica Anderson (Ottawa, ON)
  3. 2nd Runner Up: Minced by Peter Gruner (Oakville, ON)

2010

  1. First Place:  Dianne and Me by Ron Fromstein (Toronto, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up: Digging by David Finley (Toronto, ON)
  3. 2nd Runner Up: Tremble by Judith Skoff (New Jersey, USA)

2009

  1. First Place:  Love Shack by Michael Wilmot (London, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up:  The Whore Of Babylon by Rufus F and C Hickok  (Hamilton, ON)
  3. 2nd Runner Up: Goodnight Amherst by James Fanizza (Toronto, ON)

2008

  1. First Place: Gerald Hilroy’s Guide To The Art Of Seduction by David B. Fraser
  2. 1st Runner Up: Without Whom by Robert J Downes
  3. 2nd Runner Up: Ho Ho Ho by Ron Fromstein (Toronto, ON)

2007

  1. First Place: Balls by Rob Salerno (Toronto, ON)
  2. 1st Runner Up: The Big Smoke by Ron Fromstein (Toronto, ON)
  3. 2nd Runner Up: Perfect Wives, Desperate Lives by Vanesa Burns