Hamilton Fringe Festival

An 11-day unjuried theatre festival that happens every summer in downtown Hamilton

Full 2013 Schedule

Venue: Hamilton Theatre Inc.  140 Macnab St N

Show Title Length Thurs
Jul. 18
 
Fri
Jul. 19
Sat
Jul. 20
Sun
Jul. 21
Mon
Jul. 22
Tues
Jul. 23
Wed
Jul. 24
Thurs
Jul. 25
Fri
Jul. 26
Sat
Jul. 27
Sun
Jul. 28
Sorry ‘Bout That. 60 min 9:00pm 7:30pm 12:30pm 9:00pm 8:00pm 4:30pm 6:30pm
Betting on the Riverman 45 min 7:00pm 3:30pm 6:30pm 6:00pm 6:00pm 9:30pm 12:30pm
Death Married My Daughter 60 min 6:00pm 12:30pm 8:00pm 9:30pm 7:00pm 4:00pm 2:00pm
Test 50 min 7:30pm 10:30pm 9:30pm 7:30pm 11:00pm 8:00pm 9:30pm
Myra’s Story 90 min 9:00pm 9:00pm 3:30pm 7:30pm 6:00pm 2:00pm 6:00pm
JOE’S CAFÉ 60 min 5:30pm 2:00pm 9:30pm 5:30pm 8:00pm 11:00pm 8:00pm
Jack and Jill Bieber-Fever 60 min 6:00pm 2:00pm 6:00pm 8:30pm 9:30pm 12:30pm 3:30pm

Venue: Theatre Aquarius- Studio Theatre  190 King William St

Show Title Length Thurs
Jul. 18
 
Fri
Jul. 19
Sat
Jul. 20
Sun
Jul. 21
Mon
Jul. 22
Tues
Jul. 23
Wed
Jul. 24
Thurs
Jul. 25
Fri
Jul. 26
Sat
Jul. 27
Sun
Jul. 28
Jane’s Thumb 45 min 6:30pm 9:30pm 9:30pm 1pm 6:30pm 8:30pm 6:30pm
The Wrong Sex 50 mim CANCELLED 2:30pm 9:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm 9:30pm 9:30pm
Borderland 50 min 9:30pm 4:00pm 8:00pm 8:00pm 4:30pm 1:00pm 8:00pm
A Little Too Close To Home 60 min 11:00pm 8:00pm 6:30pm 9:30pm 6:00pm 11:00pm 2:30pm
ROCKgarden Party! 45 min 6:00pm 1:00pm 2:30pm
& 4:00pm
2:30pm
& 4:00pm
4:00pm
Heroery 55 min 6:30pm 6:30pm 9:30pm 8:00pm 7:30pm 10:00pm 6:30pm
Third Person 50 min 7:30pm 8:00pm 9:30pm 9:00pm 6:00pm 8:00pm 1:00pm

Venue: Citadel Theatre  28 Rebecca St

Show Title Length Thurs
Jul. 18
 
Fri
Jul. 19
Sat
Jul. 20
Sun
Jul. 21
Mon
Jul. 22
Tues
Jul. 23
Wed
Jul. 24
Thurs
Jul. 25
Fri
Jul. 26
Sat
Jul. 27
Sun
Jul. 28
Jamie’s Gone 50 min 6:00pm 7:30pm 8:00pm 12:30pm 9:30pm 4:30pm 11:00pm
Tom, Dick & Harry 60 min 6:30pm 2:00pm 9:30pm 6:00pm 6:00pm 9:30pm 12:30pm
Nocturne 75 min 9:30pm 5:30pm 12pm 6:00pm 6:00pm 7:00pm 7:30pm
Green Being Green 45 min 9:30pm 2:00pm 9:30pm 8:00pm 8:00pm 12:00pm 4:00pm
Here 90 min 7:30pm 11:00pm 3:30pm 7:30pm 9:00pm 5:30pm 2:00pm
Roommates 60 min 9:30pm 6:00pm 8:00pm 5:30pm 11:00pm 3:00pm 6:30pm
Kid A, Kid B 40 min 11:00pm 3:30pm 7:30pm 9:00pm 9:30pm 1:30pm 8:00pm

Venue: Citadel Studio  28 Rebecca St

Show Title Length Thurs
Jul. 18
 
Fri
Jul. 19
Sat
Jul. 20
Sun
Jul. 21
Mon
Jul. 22
Tues
Jul. 23
Wed
Jul. 24
Thurs
Jul. 25
Fri
Jul. 26
Sat
Jul. 27
Sun
Jul. 28
Bridezilla vs the Apocalypse 80 min 9:30pm 1:00pm 8:00pm 6:30pm 9:30pm 8:00pm 1:00pm
Around Miss Julie 45 min 6:30pm 2:30pm 6:30pm 8:00pm 6:30pm 10:00pm 2:30pm
Everlasting Slumber 45 min 11:00pm 8:30pm 1:00pm 9:30pm 5:00pm 6:30pm 3:00pm
Oh God – The Drums 60 min 8:00pm 7:00pm 10:00pm 8:00pm 11:30pm 1:00pm 7:00pm
The Gore Mis-Fits 60 min 7:30pm 4:30pm 9:30pm 6:30pm 5:00pm 4:00pm 4:30pm
The Whirlwind 50 min 6:00pm 3:00pm 6:30pm 8:00pm 10pm 8:30pm 10:00pm
Normal 60 min 9:30pm 10pm 4:00pm 8:30pm 6:30pm 10:00pm 8:30pm

BYOV 1: The Pearl Company  16 Steven St

Show Title Length Thurs
Jul. 18
 
Fri
Jul. 19
Sat
Jul. 20
Sun
Jul. 21
Mon
Jul. 22
Tues
Jul. 23
Wed
Jul. 24
Thurs
Jul. 25
Fri
Jul. 26
Sat
Jul. 27
Sun
Jul. 28
Death and the Maiden 90 min 8pm 8pm 7pm 8pm 7pm 8pm 7pm 8pm
RiderGirl 75 min 6:30pm 9pm 2pm 6:30pm 9pm 6:30pm 9pm 2pm

BYOV 2: Venue has CHANGED. Please click on Show Titles for details.

Show Title Length Thurs
Jul. 18
 
Fri
Jul. 19
Sat
Jul. 20
Sun
Jul. 21
Mon
Jul. 22
Tues
Jul. 23
Wed
Jul. 24
Thurs
Jul. 25
Fri
Jul. 26
Sat
Jul. 27
Sun
Jul. 28
Asylum 55 min 6pm 6pm 2:30pm 6pm 6pm 6pm 2pm
Baby Redboots’ Revenge 65 min 8:45pm 8:45pm 8:45pm 4:10pm 8:45pm 8:45pm 3:15pm
& 8:45pm
DanceGarbage 90 min 10:10pm 10:10pm 4:00pm &
10:10pm
5:30pm
The Hangman’s Reprise 60 min 7:20pm 7:20pm  7:20 &
9:20pm
7:20pm

BYOV 3: The Studio  118 James St N, 2nd floor

Show Title Length Thurs
Jul. 18
 
Fri
Jul. 19
Sat
Jul. 20
Sun
Jul. 21
Mon
Jul. 22
Tues
Jul. 23
Wed
Jul. 24
Thurs
Jul. 25
Fri
Jul. 26
Sat
Jul. 27
Sun
Jul. 28
Occupy Me 55 min 7:30pm 7:30pm 7:30pm 3pm 7:30pm 7:30pm 7:30pm 3pm

Gallery Mini-Series Showings (scheduled on the two weekends of the festival)

Gallery 1: b Contemporary Gallery  226 James St N

Show Title Length Fri
Jul. 19
Sat
Jul. 20
Sun
Jul. 21
Fri
Jul. 26
Sat
Jul. 27
Sun
Jul. 28
The Bird’s Nest 25 min 6pm & 8pm 3pm & 5pm & 8pm 4pm & 7pm & 9pm
The Mommiad 25 min 7pm & 9pm 4pm & 7pm & 9pm 3pm & 5pm & 8pm
Cold Case 15 min 7pm & 9pm 4pm & 7pm & 9pm 3pm & 5pm & 8pm
Un-Settling 25 min 6pm & 8pm 3pm & 5pm & 8pm 4pm & 7pm & 9pm

Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre  228 James St N

Show Title Length Fri
Jul. 19
Sat
Jul. 20
Sun
Jul. 21
Fri
Jul. 26
Sat
Jul. 27
Sun
Jul. 28
Ghost Train Riders 20 min 6:30pm & 8:30pm 3:30pm & 5:30pm & 8:30pm 4:30pm & 7:30pm & 9:30pm
The Judy Monologues 25 min 7:30pm & 9:30pm 4:30pm & 7:30pm & 9:30pm 3:30pm & 5:30pm & 8:30pm
Of One Mind 20 min 7:30pm & 9:30pm 4:30pm & 7:30pm & 9:30pm 3:30pm & 5:30pm & 8:30pm
This One 25 min 6:30pm & 8:30pm 3:30pm & 5:30pm & 8:30pm 4:30pm & 7:30pm & 9:30pm

Gallery 3: James North Studio  328 James St N

Show Title Length Fri
Jul. 19
Sat
Jul. 20
Sun
Jul. 21
Fri
Jul. 26
Sat
Jul. 27
Sun
Jul. 28
Frankenstein Fragments 20 min 6:45pm & 8:15pm 3:45pm & 5:15pm & 8::30pm 4:30pm & 7:45pm & 9:15pm
totem. 20 min 7:30pm & 9pm 4:30pm & 7:45pm & 9:15pm 3:45pm & 5:15pm & 8:30pm
Contemporary Conjuring 25 min 7:30pm & 9pm 4:30pm & 7:45pm & 9:15pm 3:45pm & 5:15pm & 8:30pm
XOXO 25 min 6:45pm & 8:15pm 3:45pm & 5:15pm & 8::30pm 4:30pm & 7:45pm & 9:15pm