Hamilton Fringe Festival

An 11-day unjuried theatre festival that happens every summer in downtown Hamilton

Full 2018 Schedule

Venue: The Zoetic, 526 Concession St.

Thurs Fri Sat Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
Show Title Length July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24 July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
B!TCH ISLAND:The Musical 90 min 9pm 2:30pm 5:30pm 5:30pm 7pm 10:30pm 2pm
AMAZE: A Comedy Magic Show 60 min 6pm 1pm 9pm 9:30pm 8pm 12:30pm 9:30pm
Sheer Criminal Genius™ – A Cartoon 60 min 7:30pm 9:30pm 4:30pm 1:30pm 7:30pm 11pm 7:30pm
Under The Apple Tree 60 min 8pm 10pm 7:30pm 9:30pm 8pm 4:30pm 6:30pm
Photographic Evidence 60 min 4:30pm 8:30pm 6:30pm 9:30pm 9:30pm 5pm 12:30pm
25 60 min 11pm 7pm 3pm 6:30pm 6pm 9pm 4pm
The Director’s Cut 60 min 6pm 12pm 8pm 9pm 5:30pm 2pm 8pm

Venue: Theatre Aquarius, 190 King William St

Thurs Fri Sat Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
Show Title Length July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24 July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
September Songs 90 min 9:30pm 7:30pm 6pm 7:30pm 6pm 9:30pm 6pm
Weird 50mins 6:30pm 11pm 2pm 9:30pm 6pm 7:30pm 9:30pm
How I Became Canadian 60 min 8pm 11pm 3:30pm 12:30pm 9:30pm 8pm 3:30pm
Grade 8 60 min 4:30pm 12:30pm 9:30pm 7:30pm 8pm 6pm 2:30pm
HEATWAVE 60 min 8pm 6pm 6pm 7:30pm 9:30pm 1pm 12:30pm
BikeFace 60 min 6pm 9:30pm 3:30pm 6pm 9pm 6:30pm 2pm
… like nobody’s watching 60 min 9:30pm 2pm 8pm 9pm 11pm 4pm 8pm

Venue: Players Guild, 80 Queen St S

Thurs Fri Sat Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
Show Title Length July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24 July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
Eli the Musical Guy & Pearl the Shakespearean Girl 90 min 9pm 2:30pm 6pm 5:30pm 7:30pm 10pm 1:30pm
PigFace 60 min 6pm 8:30pm 2pm 9:30pm 9pm 12pm 9pm
Mable and Able 60 min 7:30pm 4:30pm 9:30pm 9pm 11pm 7pm 6pm
Through the Woods 60 min 5:30pm 10pm 8pm 7:30pm 9:30pm 4:30pm 3pm
Para Dos 60 min 7pm 3:30pm 8pm 6pm 9:30pm 4:30pm 12pm
the elephant circle. 60 min 9pm 1pm 6:30pm 7:30pm 6pm 8:30pm 3:30pm
Dating Myself 60 min 10:30pm 7pm 12:30pm 6pm 8pm 1:30pm 7:30pm

Venue: Mills Hardware, 95 King St E

Thurs Fri Sat Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
Show Title Length July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24 July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
Love, Loss, and What I Wore 90 min 9:30pm 2:30pm 5:30pm 6pm 7pm 10:30pm 1:30pm
HOUSE 60 min 6:30pm 8:30pm 1:30pm 9pm 5:30pm 12:30pm 9pm
I Sound Like Mom 60 min 8pm 4:30pm 9pm 9:30pm 11pm 7:30pm 6pm
Born With A Tale 60 min 5:30pm 10pm 7:30pm 8pm 9pm 6pm 3:30pm
Superman and Skinny Dan and Bird Boy 60 min 7pm 1pm 7:30pm 6:30pm 9:30pm 5pm 12pm
Whose Opera Is It Anyway? 60 min 9pm 3pm 6pm 8pm 4:30pm 9pm 3:30pm
Why Am I Single? 60 min 10:30pm 7pm 12pm 9:30pm 8pm 2pm 7:30pm

Bring Your Own Venue Showings

BYOV 1a: Staircase Cafe Theatre (Main Space), 27 Dundurn St N

Thurs Fri Sat Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
Show Title Length July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24 July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
The Year and Two of Us Back Here 55 min 7:15pm 8:25pm 10:00pm 6:10pm 9:05pm 6pm 7:30pm 8:25pm 7pm 315pm
Waaaay Off Broadway: A Musical Improv Show! 75 min 9:50pm 7pm 3pm 6pm 8:35pm 7:25pm 8:55pm 9:55pm 8:25pm 4:40pm
Princess Penelope’s End-of-the-World, Magical Musical Super Happy Fun Time Show! 45 min 8:40pm 7:10pm 8:45pm 4:50pm 7:45pm 7:20pm 9:10pm 6:15pm 7:10pm 10:15pm 6:25pm

BYOV 1b: Staircase Cafe Theatre (Elaine Mae Theatre), 27 Dundurn St N

Thurs Fri Sat Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
Show Title Length July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24 July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
Awkward Stories for Adults 60 min 8:35pm 10:10pm 3:05pm 7:35pm 6:15pm 7:05pm 9:05pm 7:05pm 8:35pm 2pm
SCAREDY CAT 60 min 7:30pm 7pm 8:40pm 4:35pm 9:05pm 9:20pm 6:05pm 10:10pm 7:05pm 3:30pm
PANK 60 min 6pm 10:05pm 7:10pm 6:15pm 7:45pm 8:35pm 7:35pm 8:35pm 10:05pm

BYOV 1c: Staircase Cafe Theatre (Bright Room), 27 Dundurn St N

Thurs Fri Sat Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
Show Title Length July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24 July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
Stupefied II 55 min 7:10pm 7:05pm 8:30pm 4:40pm 7:50pm 6:05pm 7:55pm 10:05pm 10:10pm 3:10pm
The Cockwhisperer- A Love Story 70 min 8:30pm 9:55pm 7:30pm 7:20pm 9:15pm 8:55pm 6:10pm 7pm 8:30pm 6:10pm
The Emergency Monologues 50 min 8:35pm 10:10pm 7:05pm 6:05pm 9pm 6:20pm 7:30pm 9:20pm 8:40pm 7:10pm 4:45pm

BYOV 2: Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St

Thurs Fri Sat Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
Show Title Length July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24 July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
Romeo & Juliet: An Escapist Comedy 60 min 5pm 9pm 5pm 4pm 5pm 9pm 5pm 9pm 8pm
The Decision 60 min 7pm 7pm 9pm 6pm 7pm 5pm 7pm 7pm 4pm
The Man in the Vault 60 min 9pm 4:30pm 7pm 8pm 9pm 7pm 9pm 5pm 6pm

BYOV 3: The Pearl Company, 16 Steven St

Thurs Fri Sat Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
Show Title Length July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24 July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
Final Broadcast 50 min 7pm 9pm 7pm 4:30pm 9pm 7pm 9pm 7pm 9pm 2pm
The ABCs of Love with Baby Cupid 80 min 9pm 6:30pm 9pm 2pm   6:30pm 9pm 6:30pm 9pm 6:30pm 4:30pm

Site Specific Showings

Site Specific #1: 567 Wilson St.

Thur Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Show Title Length July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24 July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
Ephemeral Home 25 min 7pm, 8:30pm 6:30pm, 8:00pm, 9:30pm 6:30pm, 8:00pm, 9:30pm 2pm 7pm, 8:30pm 7pm, 8:30pm 7pm, 8:30pm 6:30pm, 8:00pm, 9:30pm 6:30pm, 8:00pm, 9:30pm 2pm

Site Specific #2: The Staircase Cafe Parking Lot, 27 Dundurn St N

Thurs Fri Sat Sun Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri Sat Sun
Show Title Length July 19 July 20 July 21 July 22 July 23 July 24 July 25 July 26 July 27 July 28 July 29
A Shoddy Magician in a Parking Lot 45 min 7:05pm 7:15pm 6pm 4:30pm 7:15pm 7:05pm 7:15pm 6pm 6:05pm

Gallery Mini-Series Showings (scheduled on the two weekends of the festival)

Gallery 1: b contemporary Gallery, 226 James St N

Show Title Length Fri
Jul. 20
Sat
Jul. 21
Sun
Jul. 22
Fri
Jul. 27
Sat
Jul. 28
Sun
Jul. 29
The Modern Suffragette 20 min 7pm 8pm 2 & 8pm 9pm 2 & 7pm 7pm
The Zingo Factor 20 min 8pm 3 & 9pm 3pm 7pm 8pm 2 & 8pm
the code 20 min 9pm 2 & 7pm 7pm 8pm 3 & 9pm 3pm

Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, 228 James St N

Show Title Length Fri
Jul. 20
Sat
Jul. 21
Sun
Jul. 22
Fri
Jul. 27
Sat
Jul. 28
Sun
Jul. 29
Hermana Time 20 min 6:30pm 7:30pm 1:30 & 7:30pm 8:30pm 1:30 & 6:30pm 6:30pm
Blockhead 20 min 7:30pm 2:30 & 8:30pm 2:30pm 6:30pm 7:30pm 1:30 & 7:30pm
Buried in Comfort 20 min 8:30pm 1:30 & 6:30pm 6:30pm 7:30pm 2:30 & 8:30pm 2:30pm

Gallery 3: Evergreen Cityworks, 294 James St N

Show Title Length Fri
Jul. 20
Sat
Jul. 21
Sun
Jul. 22
Fri
Jul. 27
Sat
Jul. 28
Sun
Jul. 29
Burying Clementine 20 min 8:15pm 3:15 & 9:15pm 3:15pm 7:15pm 8:15pm 2:15 & 8:15pm
Mich’s Last Tape 20 min 9:15pm 2:15 & 7:15pm 7:15pm 8:15pm 3:15 & 9:15pm 3:15pm
G-Star Live’s Notes from IKEA Burlington 20 min 7:15pm 8:15pm 2:15 & 8:15pm 9:15pm 2:15 & 7:15pm 7:15